Terms and Privacy Policy

General

Lequity Technologies Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) owns and operates Vendour (“Application”).The Application provides an interface between the User (hereinafter defined), payment gateway and merchandise stores and / or vending machines in order to enable the Users to make payment for their purchase from the vending machines listed in / compatible with the Application..

The term “we”, “us”, “our” refers to the Company and “you”, “your” refers to the User or Viewer of the Application.

Whether you are registered with our Application  or a guest visiting our  Application or accessing, using or gaining access to any other such services or products offered by the Company, including any software based applications, through the Application, we are committed to protect your privacy by using technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. In order to retain your confidence and trust with respect to the information we collect about you, we maintain strict confidentiality and the data collected by us is only used to serve you better and to improve your overall experience.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) provides the details of the information that we may collect from you when you access or use our Application or interact with us through email, text and other modes of communication whether as a registered user or otherwise. The Privacy Policy also states the manner in which we collect, use, protect and disclose such information.

The Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information and Information (defined hereinafter) stored, collected or transmitted by the Company but is not applicable to information collected by any third-party, without limitation to any third-party application, content, hyperlink or advertisement linked to or accessible through the Application.

Further, we urge you to carefully read and understand the Privacy Policy. By accessing the Application, you irrevocably agree and give your consent and acceptance to the terms and conditions mentioned herein, including the manner of collection, storage and use of Personal Information and Information. In case you disagree with the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy, you should not use or access or continue with the Application.

In terms of Information Technology Act, 2000, this document is an electronic record. Being generated by a computer system, it does not require any physical or digital signatures. This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms and conditions for access or usage of the Application  and services provided therein (“Services”).

Information we collect

 In order to use our Application  you will provide us with name, age, sex, contact number, email address, etc. (“Personal Information”) and such other information which is collected from you (“Information”), when you access or use the Application  or interact with the Company through email, text and other modes of communications whether as a registered user or otherwise. In order to use and access the Application, you are required to provide a valid email address and a mobile number at the time of registration which may be used as your username and will represent your identity on the Application. Any Personal Information may only be retrieved by providing correct username and password linked to the account of a User.

We collect, use and disclose only such Personal Information and other Information that we consider necessary for: (a) efficient and safe provision of Services through our Application; (b) communication and updation of account and Service related information; (c) quality customer care services; (d) taking necessary fraud and money laundering prevention measures, and comply with the highest security standards; (e) providing information on Services, updates, promotions that we believe would be of your interest; (f) compliance with applicable laws.

We use Personal Information and other Information collected from the User(s) solely for the aforesaid purposes and we do not use, exchange or share information collected from User(s) for any commercial or financial benefit to us. We use the Personal Information and other Information along with a stream of algorithms for tailoring and customizing content or design of the Application. We collect and store your search details on the Application, including your search history, the usage of the Application and its features and the time for which you have used the Application.

Further, whenever you request any service from our Application which involves any third party, the Company may share certain information with such third party that is reasonably required in order to carry out your service request.

Furthermore, you may, from time to time, choose to provide payment related financial information (credit card, debit card, net banking or bank account details, billing address etc.) on the Application which will be a part of the Personal Information. We are committed to keep all such sensitive data safe and secure at all times and ensure that such data is only transacted over secure websites of approved payment gateways which are digitally encrypted, and provide commercially reasonable degree of care available under the technology presently in use. The Company will not use your financial information for any purpose other than to complete a transaction with you.

You are under no obligation to provide any Personal Information requested by us and you can withhold any Personal Information as you may choose, but in such a case we may not be able to provide you with all the Services as this will depend on the kind of information withheld. To the extent possible, we provide you with the option of not divulging any specific information that you wish for us not to collect, store or use. You may also choose not to use a particular service or feature of our Application and may opt out at any time by accessing our online unsubscribe form.

Manner in which we collect Information

Within our Application, you may be asked to provide Personal Information about yourself. The Application will collect Personal Information only when you voluntarily provide it. Be assured that the Personal Information you provide remains strictly confidential and will be used or disclosed only for the purposes for which it was collected and will not be used or disclosed for any other reason unless you have given us consent to do so. We collect Personal Information when you register yourself with us in order to use the Application and / or avail our Services or communicate with us. We will only retain Personal Information and such other Information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of such purposes.

We may collect Personal Information, such as your name and email address, from you when you request more information about the Service. We may also collect Personal Information through your communications with our customer support team. We may collect Information about you from third parties.

In order to avail our location enabled services, you agree to provide our access to you through your GPS of your device. When you use any of our location enabled services in relation to our Application, we may collect and process information about your global positioning (including the latitude, longitude or altitude of your device) and the time and duration incidental to such location (all of which forms part of your Personal Information). The location information is recorded to customize the Application with location based information and features such as vendors’ machines near your location at any given point of time. Some of these services require your Personal Information for the feature to work and we may associate location data with your unique device identity and other Information we hold about you. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked for your consent to your Personal Information or other Information being used for this purpose.

We believe that by collecting the Information, we will be able to provide you with a personalised service experience, and to assist our own team in efficiently reaching you. Access to Personal Information and other Information is restricted to our employees who need to know such information in connection with our Services and are bound by confidentiality obligations.

Payment Gateway

We provide an interface to an outside service provider who provides payment gateway on our Application. The payment gateway is not necessarily been screened or reviewed by us and we are neither responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such payment gateway nor shall be held answerable for the inaccurate, inappropriate or any information appears on such payment gateway. The said payment gateway may contain cookies. While we use cookies in other parts of the Application, cookies received with the payment gateway are / may be collected by such service provider and we do not have access to that information.

Our Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for the privacy, use, collection, storage or transfer of information or other practices of any third party, including but not limited to payment gateway to which the Application links. The inclusion of a link on the Application does not imply our endorsement of the linked application or service.

Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including data security practices) of any third party.

It will be presumed that payment is made out of your bank account / credit card / debit card to payment gateway and not from third party account and once the payment is made, we shall not be liable to refund the payment made by you, for any reason whatsoever. Payment and other terms of the payment gateway shall be read and understood by you, before commencing any transaction with us. You agree that the moment you opt for the payment gateway you will be transferred to the application of the payment gateway and we will not be liable for any activity/ transaction entered between you and payment gateway.

Cookies

When you interact with our Application, ‘session-cookies’ are used to collect information anonymously and to track user patterns. They do not permanently record data and are only available during an active session. Therefore, once a session is terminated, the ‘session-cookie’ disappears. A session cookie is a small text file which contains a unique identification number that identifies your browser, not you personally, to our computer each time you visit our Application. A session cookie can tell us the usage pattern. We use this anonymous information in an effort to improve our Application’s usefulness to you – primarily for technical reasons, such as providing seamless navigation. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept them altogether. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features of the Application.

By using the Application, you are authorizing us to gather, parse, and retain data related to the provision of our service.

 

User Profile on the Application

We will keep your Personal Information in our possession accurate complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information made available to us. If you have provided any information about yourself, and would like to modify your information, you may do so at any time by signing in and changing your profile settings and information. Our privacy settings allow you to customize your information. You may choose not to disclose, in whole or part, your Personal Information or other Information through your profile. You agree that the Company will not be liable directly, indirectly, incidentally or consequentially for any damages or liability as a result of disclosing Personal Information or other Information which you may share with any other third party through your account including your profile.

Protection of your Data and Information

The privacy and protection of your Information provided to us is of vital importance. We shall ensure to safeguard the security and confidentiality of any Information you share with us. Your any personally identifiable information obtained by us shall not be used or shared other than for the purpose to which you consent.

We are committed to protect the Personal Information in our possession. A number of security measures are used by us to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. We have implemented security measures which include the use of: internal security policies and procedures; defined internal segregation of duties; and electronic access controls such as passwords and encryption technology. However security and confidentiality of Personal Information and other Information cannot be guaranteed cent percent. Hence despite our utmost efforts to protect your Personal Information and other Information, we cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information and other Information you transmit to us through our online services. Such transmission of your Personal Information and other Information is done at your own risk. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us about this.

In addition, we encourage you to observe safe computing practices. It is your responsibility to keep confidential the user id and password that you use to register with us and not share them with anyone. If you believe that your user id and the password have been compromised, you can change them by editing your profile at the Application or by contacting us.

Disclosure of User Information

We will retain your Personal Information and other Information as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. We will not deliberately disclose your personally identifiable information to any unauthorised third person, save and except such information shall be disclosed in good faith and for the purpose of law for the time being in force or to protect our rights and property.

We share Personal Information and other Information among our affiliates and business units / advisors when we believe, it will enhance the services that we provide, but only in circumstances where such sharing conforms to law, any applicable confidentiality agreements, and our policies and practices. We may disclose information we have about you as required or permitted by law. For example, we may share information with regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with legal requirements. We may share information with third parties where appropriate to protect against fraud or verify or enforce our Terms of Use, our other rights, or other applicable policies.

From time to time, we enter into agreements with other companies to provide services to us, or to make services available to you. Under these agreements, these companies may receive your Personal Information and other Information, but we would endeavour to ensure that they must safeguard them, and they may only use it for those purposes that we specify.

We may share your Personal Information and other Information with any person or entity if we have your consent to do so.

 

Limitation on Information Sharing

You may prevent us from sharing the Personal Information and other Information we have collected about you with non-affiliated third parties in certain circumstances. You may not limit the sharing of Personal Information and other Information for the purposes of providing the Services, our business and marketing purposes, etc.

Under the law, you may opt out of our sharing of the Personal Information and other Information that we have obtained from third parties, such as your credit reports, with our affiliates, but you may not opt out of our sharing of information we collect related to your transactions and experiences using the Services. You may also opt out of our sharing of your Personal Information and other Information to affiliates and non-affiliates so that they cannot market to you.

 

Guidelines for Children

The Application is meant for general audience. We do not specifically intend to service children under the age of 18 (eighteen) years and hence do not collect any information in this regard, unless such information collection is permitted by law. We do not collect information from children without prior parental / guardian consent or parental / guardian notification. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under 18 (eighteen) years and believe that he or she has disclosed any Personal Information to us without your consent, please contact us.

Merger, Sale, or other Asset Transfers

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of our assets, or transition of services to another provider, you consent that your Personal Information and other Information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. We cannot control how such entities may use or disclose such information. We may also disclose your Personal Information and other Information with your permission.

Disclaimer

 We are committed to protect your Personal Information and other Information that you provide or we may collect from time to time. However, we do not promise that your Personal Information and other Information will always remain safe. As a User, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Application, or access through the Application and for your conduct on and off the Application.

 

Server location and compliance with Data Protection laws

Our Application is controlled and operated from India. The Personal Information and other Information we obtain from you may be processed and stored in India, which may provide for different data protection rules and regulations than the country in which you may currently reside or are located. By using the Application, you consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure of your Personal Information and other Information as described in the Privacy Policy, including to the transfer of your information outside of your country of residence or location.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our Application or the Services, or advances in technology. Please periodically review the Privacy Policy very carefully for any changes. Use, collection and storing of Personal Information and other Information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used, collected or stored. If we make any material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will post / publish / upload the changes at vendour.in. Your continued use of the Application following the posting / publishing / uploading of changes to the Privacy Policy will constitute your consent and acceptance of those changes.

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

You acknowledge and agree that in the event of any and all claims, controversies, actions or disputes arising out of or in connection with the Privacy Policy, the Application or the Services, the dispute shall be finally settled through fast track arbitration in accordance with the Indian Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, as amended from time to time and specifically amended by the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2015 (“Arbitration Act”). The arbitral tribunal shall consist of a sole arbitrator appointed by the Company. The place of arbitration shall be New Delhi, India and the arbitral proceedings shall take place in English language. The arbitral award shall be final and binding on the parties. The provisions of this clause shall survive the termination or expiry of the Privacy Policy.

Subject to the foregoing, any and all conflict, claims, controversies, actions or dispute related to the Privacy Policy or any terms hereof, shall be resolved in accordance with the applicable laws of India. The courts of New Delhi shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to any and all claims, controversies, actions or disputes related to the Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

Should you have any query, concern, question, doubt or grievance relating to the use, collection or storing of Personal Information and other Information provided by you or the Privacy Policy, you may reach us by sending email to:

Team Vendour
contact@vendour.in